?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 1st, 2004

I seem to be getting a bit more traffic on my journal now. funny that :)

*waves*

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hypocrite
Dec. 2nd, 2004 05:16 am (UTC)
Greetings!
I added you yesterday after taking a second look over the recent news post. I'm working towards being a Junior Systems Admin (Netware) and figured that I can learn a bit more by actually having one on my list. I hope you don't mind =)
matthew
Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
Re: Greetings!
I don't mind at all. Of course you are only going to learn stuff about Linux, but that's all for the better, right? :)
Re: Greetings! - skynetmainframe - Dec. 6th, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Greetings! - matthew - Dec. 6th, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
reachforbeejal
Dec. 2nd, 2004 09:57 am (UTC)
UH, YAY
Uh I just saw this link to your journal on the main page, just saying hey.

Go Matthew! @%@$!@#%@ YEAH
I hope everything's going well today
Happy Holiday Season

Take Care,
Love,
Beejal
xemoxkidx182x
Dec. 2nd, 2004 11:10 am (UTC)
Wowy
Like, Omg, your LJ seems so cool. You should look at myne. See ya later!
anotherliar
Dec. 2nd, 2004 12:53 pm (UTC)
hi I'm kevin. I have heard some people say that if an acount goes long enough without any activity it will be shut down. if this is true then I have a very important request for you and it would a whole helluva lot to me if it could be done. my friend xemperorx was murdered back in 01 and just to reminisce I will sometimes go to his journal and read up on the events just before his death. if inactive accounts are deleted then is there any way you could change his account to a permanent one? if it costs money whatever but I would really appreciate the help. I miss him alot and it would really crush me if I never got to read his journal again.

I apreciate anything you could do. and if you cant do anything then thanks for at least reading.

peace
qfemale
Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:20 pm (UTC)
personal journals of staff-members aren't the place for this.
post a request over at support and you actually might get the 'help' you need.
(no subject) - daveman692 - Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crankygirlie - Dec. 3rd, 2004 03:19 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daveman692 - Dec. 3rd, 2004 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crankygirlie - Dec. 3rd, 2004 02:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:39 am (UTC) - Expand
henry
Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
hi can you helpe me plz i cant uplad a new usrpic and i tried to find help in teh faqs but i just cant figur it out thanx!!#
livefrom8h
Dec. 2nd, 2004 06:00 pm (UTC)
Aw you're a cute little thing.
(no subject) - crankygirlie - Dec. 3rd, 2004 03:10 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matthew - Dec. 3rd, 2004 10:37 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matthew - Dec. 3rd, 2004 04:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 04:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crankygirlie - Dec. 3rd, 2004 02:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:40 am (UTC) - Expand
busdriver
Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:53 pm (UTC)
*waves back*
livefrom8h
Dec. 2nd, 2004 05:58 pm (UTC)
You're famous.
thecause
Dec. 2nd, 2004 06:09 pm (UTC)
is it the four letter word geek or leet or both?
glad the lj team has you onboard. just remember when the kids pick on you that geek is not a four letter word but a six digit number. potential! that is how i view it. best of luck in all your coding, decoding, recoding, server fixin' and bolt tighten'n round the place. in short i really can't define your job but with you best of luck in it!

cheers!
cecilia1928
Dec. 2nd, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC)
I just thought this was pretty cool...the guy that I'm inlove with is also M Wilson....Matthew Wilson. hehe
matthew
Dec. 2nd, 2004 08:32 pm (UTC)
We're everywhere. I actually get a call just about every month with someone looking for a Matthew Wilson. It's rather amusing actually.
(no subject) - pbaseball24 - Dec. 3rd, 2004 12:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matthew - Dec. 3rd, 2004 02:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pbaseball24 - Dec. 3rd, 2004 02:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
biscayne
Dec. 2nd, 2004 09:03 pm (UTC)
I almost thought that you were the Matthew Wilson I went to school with. He graduated two years before me (I'm a high school senior), but he was so computer savvy that I thought, "OMG he went to work for LJ!" But no, he went to the Marines.

It's a pleasure to meet you, though!
malhombre
Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
Hilarious.
crankygirlie
Dec. 3rd, 2004 03:00 am (UTC)
seriously.
(no subject) - malhombre - Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crankygirlie - Dec. 3rd, 2004 02:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
the_inu
Dec. 3rd, 2004 09:55 am (UTC)
hi
i luv anime!!! dont u? its so cuel!i luv anime!!! dont u? its so cuel! thats nice, hi im new! and i dunno how 2 use this webbie... i wish som 1 would tell me...*sigh* oh well...
fairydogericara
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
Well, we could tell you HOW, but it's easier to figure out yourself actually. I tried to teach 2 people about LJ and it did not end well.
tats4me
Dec. 3rd, 2004 12:43 pm (UTC)
Just cuz
*waves*
fairydogericara
Dec. 4th, 2004 12:26 pm (UTC)
Well, of corse, now that you have a mention in the news on LJ.
blue_crow
Dec. 5th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
its like being on a tabloid, only cooler.

unless it was weekly world news. and you can't get cooler than that.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

b/w
matthew
Unrepentant Geek

Latest Month

September 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow