?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a better day than yesterday!

Ok, yesterday can bite me. It sucked. Nothing really in particular. Work was ok, but after that things seemed to conspire against me. I don't really want to talk about it. Bleah. But today has been great!

The morning started out with FedEx calling at 6:51am (wtf, come on, some people need to sleep!) which was ok in the end because I ended up going back to sleep and waking up on time feeling pretty good.

Work was fairly productive. I had plans to have lunch down the street with a vendor so I set out for that around 11:30. At a stoplight I looked over and saw a black Prius (crankygirlie and I tend to notice these things) and thought 'gee... that license plate looks familiar.' It was in fact the lovely and oh so purple crankygirlie en route to an appt. So I hopped in and rode with her 3 blocks (2 blocks past my destination.) After saying hello I hopped out and walked back to the restaurant for lunch. The rest of the day went pretty quickly and was fairly productive.

My ride home was rather warm. I need to find a better way to carry my Powerbook as the courier bag I currently carry it in restricts airflow around the suit. I've been looking at a set of saddlebags for $167. I need to check the size, but I think that they would be a good compromise between nothing and a set of hard cases (about $1000 that I don't have)

I got home and our new air conditioner was sitting outside the front door. I pulled it in and up 2 flights of stairs into the bedroom and hooked it up. I need to put together some sort of insert for the window. The stuff that comes with the unit is a bit short and not all that great, but I've got some ideas that involve Home Depot (woot!)

Before leaving work I told lisa that I thought that I'd go for a bicycle ride. I don't think that she believed me. Well, I did got for that ride and it was awesome. (yay! endorphins!) I took off from home and discovered the Thornton Creek watershed (ducks and otters oh my!) and then cruised down Sand Point Way to Magnuson Park where I turned around onto the Burke Gilman trail and headed back north. I pulled off the trail at 125th and started up the hill..... then got off the bike and walked it up the monster of a hill that I had chosen (oops) At the top I coasted the few blocks to home. Not a very long ride, but a nice length for the first time back on my bike in months.

Now I'm sitting at home buzzing on the high from the ride. I think that I'll go upstairs and play with the A/C unit :D

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
crankygirlie
May. 27th, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)
otters?????

I want to see!!!!

:O

matthew
May. 28th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
okie :)

Don't forget about the ducks too, with ducklings now for a limited time!
crankygirlie
May. 28th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
Now, for a limited time only! Miniature animals! Sunday, Sunday, Sunday! At the park!
qfemale
May. 27th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
$167 is still a lot if you ask me. But damn, if you need it then you need it *lol*

6:51am is almost holy.
The construction workers on the other side of the street start wroking at 6.30, and that from Monday to Saturday. They are building an office-complex and it's just very loud atm.
matthew
May. 28th, 2005 12:02 am (UTC)
$167 for a cooler ride... yeah, it's worth it :)

As for construction... we have a set of townhouses (just like ours) being built on one side of us and on the other we have some pretty major work happening on the main street just a block away. We've taken to wearing earplugs when we sleep so the oh-so-annoying beeping of the trucks doesn't drive us insane.
qfemale
May. 31st, 2005 11:56 am (UTC)
>>$167 for a cooler ride... yeah, it's worth it :)
I suppose. I saw this really cool metal-case back-pack the other day, it was about $132, I totally had to think of you *lol*

>>We've taken to wearing earplugs when we sleep so the oh-so-annoying beeping of the trucks doesn't drive us insane.
epp!
lord_expatriate
May. 29th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
Interesting.
sos_kill_me_now
May. 29th, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
hi
you're really cute :)
lostxshadow
May. 30th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC)
you are so hot
vivdiva
May. 30th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
This has nothing to do w9th anything, but someone I found through your LJ maintainance posting had the COOLEST avatar ever - it was of Willow (from Buffy the Vampire Slayer) licking someone's face. I can't find it now. Does that ring any bells for you????
yonahspirit
May. 30th, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
I agree- sexy geek. *drools*
matthew
Jun. 18th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
sorry man, I don't swing that way :)
walk_this_far
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
hello. Im living in an isolated envirnment sourounded by trees and other such things. The smell of pine needles is captivating. But there is absolutley no socializing. No friends. I was sent up here to take care of running a "video and gift store" Sounds pathetic but i need some sort of social interaction. So perhaps if you dont mind....could i add you to my friendslist? darn. I explain my self too much. should have just ...i dunno....been a little bit more blunt.
matthew
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC)
go right ahead. I'll warn you that I'm not all that good at posting here :)
walk_this_far
Jun. 4th, 2005 08:26 pm (UTC)
I like the smiley face. lols. But I'll still add you. I barley post as well. Only when the internet is available.

--Amanda
badkitty3112007
Jun. 4th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
?
ok dude i have to ask who the hell is this crankiegirlie chick? dude sounds like ur day was just great j/k
spare___change
Jun. 5th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
you guys are so strange.
punkchel01
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:43 am (UTC)
I don't know you, but I came across your name in a comment on a lj announcement and thought it was ironic that I am mwilson. Michelle Wilson...weird
matthew
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
There are a lot of us mwilsons around. I get at least one call each month looking for a Matthew Wilson that isn't me. If you take into account the Michelles as well... :)
genki_itachi
Jun. 8th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
Pay no attention to the Narutard in the corner...
You, sir... are a smexy slice of nerd-cake. Just thought you'd like to know. ^_____^
bloodyfaith
Jun. 10th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
I love you. ^_^
daunity
Jun. 13th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
Bluetooth.
matthew
Jun. 13th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Bluetooth?
daunity
Jun. 14th, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
Your user icon. Just a random thought that passed through my head while I was reading.
matthew
Jun. 14th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
ah, ok... I need a new userpic. I don't even have that headset anymore :P
daunity
Jun. 14th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
*snuggles his moto headset* Amazing for long drawn out conversations.
matthew
Jun. 18th, 2005 05:48 am (UTC)
The Jabra was wonderfully comfortable. Unfortunately is was way too loud even on the lowest volume setting. I complained to Jabra but it didn't seem to help, their latest model is the same way :P
museumfreak
Jun. 22nd, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
I don't read you, I'm checking you out because you're reading my baby girl (zarhooie), but I did want to ask you about bags and biking and things. Is there a good website or resource that gives advice on using a bike as your primary (with public transit) means of transportation? Issues like bags and clothes and the like.
matthew
Jun. 22nd, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC)
I don't know of any websites with that kind of info. I picked up most of my info by watching other riders and checking out the gear available in the stores.

When I was commuting to work full time I used a messenger bag for my laptop and work clothes and wore bike shorts and a jersey. I left a pair of shoes at work so I wouldn't have to carry those every day. Fortunately my office had a shower so I would skip that in the morning and take one once I got in. If you can't do that then I suggest taking it easy on the way in and only riding hard on the way home.

If you're taking public transit then make sure that you check the guidelines for the busses ahead of time to see what they say about bikes. In Seattle for instance you aren't allowed to load or unload your bike at most of the stops in downtown.

One really good source of info is to visit a local bike shop. They're usually extremely helpful and you'll find that most of the employees are big into biking so they'll have a lot of info for you.

I hope this helps :)
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

b/w
matthew
Unrepentant Geek

Latest Month

September 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow