?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

and we're back... mostly...

I plan on sleeping a lot tonight, please nobody break anything. kthx.

Comments

( 58 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
triana7181
Jan. 16th, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
hi
I am really sorry to bother you here, but I was having trouble getting comments through. I just wanted to thank you for the hard work you did getting the site back up. You guys are really great, and I am sure no one thanks you enough for all of it. Thank you!!!
denisep
Jan. 16th, 2005 05:02 am (UTC)
Hey, what does this button do?
matthew
Jan. 16th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
har har
(no subject) - denisep - Jan. 16th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matthew - Jan. 16th, 2005 05:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - denisep - Jan. 16th, 2005 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
i've seen it happen - mantratronic - Jan. 18th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
smileswhf
Jan. 16th, 2005 07:51 am (UTC)
As an sys admin myself, I was feeling your pain these last couple of days. I just wanted to say good job and thx for the hard work.
colley
Jan. 16th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
I just want to say, as a user, thank you to you and everyone else on staff for all the hard work you guys put in during this past situation... actually, all the hard work you guys do, period.
Regardless of what it may seem like at times. A lot of us out there really appreciate it all. :)
qfemale
Jan. 16th, 2005 10:29 am (UTC)
sleep well then, and a thank you and my gratitude for working overtime and on weekends and crap just for LJ!
I just wish some ppl over at support wouldn't be cunts...
matthew
Jan. 16th, 2005 07:27 pm (UTC)
The support people are good folks. They have to deal with some *really* stupid users though. You should read through the support queue some time. Right after we came back up we had people screaming about how they needed their journal up as soon as possible, as if we could do it any faster :P
Re: - qfemale - Jan. 16th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - matthew - Jan. 16th, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - qfemale - Jan. 18th, 2005 01:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
cd332
Jan. 16th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderful peaceful sleep!
I was trying to find the quietest way of passing on a message to you guys. Anyway, it's just a small note of appreciation. I don't know much about computers, but it sounded like a lot of hard work, stress, and coffee. So sleep well, and just know in the future if and when this hapeens again, that there are many of us out here who understand and can patiently find other things to do in the meantime while you guys are attending to business. Take as long as you like. No rush.

;-)
Good night, and yay!
fefe
matthew
Jan. 16th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Have a wonderful peaceful sleep!
Thanks for the note, I appreciate it.

I did it without coffee :)
Re: Have a wonderful peaceful sleep! - lullabyish - Jan. 18th, 2005 02:51 am (UTC) - Expand
fight4yourights
Jan. 16th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!
Hi there--

I just wanted to extend my thanks to all of you that worked on this in the past few days. It sounded like a major catastrophe over there, but you all pulled through it. You're a great team! I've had my journal for only a week now, and I'm really enjoying it. So please give my thanks to everyone there. You people are great!

Peace--
shinoakkitenshi
Jan. 16th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
You guys rock!
Holy cow, I couldn't imagine going through what you have been going through these past few days! Now get some frieking rest man. You guys have earned it! I promise to try to not break anything *crosses fingers*

I changed my account and bought a paid account under this name. I wanted to extend a heartfelt thank you to you guys and your efforts. You've given so much to me, I wanted to give back and I figured a paid account is the best way.

So go get some rest!! And thanks for working through the weekend. Xanga would have just crapped out. And this is why I LOVE and am loyal to Live Journal.

Sleep tight!
molecular_you
Jan. 16th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
Umm...>.>

I'm having trouble with the Edit Profile thing. It wont let me edit, I dont know if its just me or what, thought I'd let you know though..
molecular_you
Jan. 16th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
**User Info
Re: - qfemale - Jan. 16th, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
outa_controlx
Jan. 16th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
hey why doesn't my livejournal work? everyone else's does..
qfemale
Jan. 16th, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
http://www.livejournal.com/users/status

this is why.
please next time check out the support page for information or read the news.

if you need more help you always can open a support-request after reding the current issues.
wickedstraight
Jan. 17th, 2005 01:24 am (UTC)
I cannot thank you enough for all of your hard work over the past few days - this is just another thing that shows how dedicated you and all of the LJ staff are, one of the main reasons why I adore this place. I run a site (on a much smaller scale, of course - only 3 servers) and downtime is so stressful and chaotic and frustrating and nerve-wracking and freaky and stressful, so I can at least partially empathize (although the magnitude of this power outage was on a scale I can scarcely imagine)...thanks again, I really appreciate it :-)
bizamoogie
Jan. 17th, 2005 01:31 am (UTC)
Thank you. LJ's hard work was appreciated by everyone. You have my permission to kill all the screamers (in fact, I suggest you post about them in customers_suck!
tiffeh
Jan. 17th, 2005 02:36 am (UTC)
That would be awesome!
(no subject) - qfemale - Jan. 18th, 2005 01:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
seaweeds
Jan. 17th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC)
Just wanna say THANKS !!
Hi mwilson !!

I just wanna drop u a note of thanks for all your hard work in making LiveJournal alive again!

I can imagine how much work went into the weekend and I really do appreciate all your hard work.

I know that running an FOC thingy like this is not easy and that all sorts of bricks and bracks are thrown at you. I guess many people forget that they are using it all for free!

Anyways, I really enjoy lj-ing and it has helped me very much. Thanks again for all your hard work !!

Felix
crankygirlie
Jan. 17th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
wow
the thank you notes outnumber the omgican'treadcanyoufixmyjernalkthx comments.

I know you're bummed about the lost weekend. :( I am sorry I've been a poohead crankypants too.
I will try to be less cranky till you get your next day off. :)
matthew
Jan. 17th, 2005 07:25 am (UTC)
Re: wow
:) Maybe we'll get some time off together.
hevia
Jan. 17th, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
You guys are awesome. Hope you slept plenty.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 58 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

b/w
matthew
Unrepentant Geek

Latest Month

September 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow